South Carolina: where atheists can’t be governor
[…] If they didn’t, there wouldn’t be the resistance.

      1. What I meant by “doesn’t mean anything” is that the fact that the provision remains doesn’t mean that the case is under appeal to the US Supreme Court as Jerry inferred. That was 15 years ago, after all.

    2. Yes, Maryland’s constitution has an old religious test to be a juror.* A lot of states have these old provisions. Its always the same issue: a legislator must propose a wording change and get it passed before the unconstitutional bit gets removed. Until then, its just unenforceable.

      *Maryland Declaration or Rights, Article 36: “…nor shall any person, otherwise competent, be deemed incompetent as a witness, or juror, on account of his religious belief; provided, he believes in the existence of God, and that under His dispensation such person will be held morally accountable for his acts, and be rewarded or punished therefor either in this world or in the world to come.”

      1. “will be held morally accountable for his acts”

        What is ironic is every criminal that comes before the court operates under this belief, yet it didn’t prevent him from his criminal behavior.

        1. Sorry, which politician were you talking about there?